|
Results of National One-Wall Championships 2000
Note - Scroll down for some great new photos
Men's Open Singles:
First Round:
- David Sheldon d. Raul Retian, 11, 10;
- Danny Maroney d. Danny Bell, Quebec, Can., 17, 20;
- Alvaro Rebaza d. Tyler Hamel (Houston), 16, 20;
- Mike Ross d. Lin Fernandez, 17, (5), 6.
Round of 16:
- Joe Kaplan d. Sheldon, 13, (2), 10;
- Tony Roberts d. Albert Apuzzi, (4), 15, 3;
- Ed Maisonet d. Emmitt Fitzpatrick, 11, 6;
- Caeser Sala d. Maroney, 13, 15;
- Kendell Lewis d. Reboza, 6, 6;
- Robert Sostre d. Peter Garcia, (19), 3, 2;
- Eddie Archival d. David Rojas, 15, 17;
- Joe Durso d.Ross, 16, 6.
Quarterfinals:
- Kaplan d. Roberts, 4, 15;
- Sala d. Maisonet, (11), 13, 4;
- Sostre d. Lewis, 13, 9;
- Durso d. Archival, 6, 9.
Semifinals:
- Sala d. Kaplan, 20, 13;
- Sostre d. Durso, (10), 15, 6.
Final: Sostre d. Sala, 16, (19), 8.
Open Doubles:
First Round:
- Emmitt Fitzpatrick/Ervin Irizarry, 16, (15), 6;
- Pete Pellegrini/Gabe Vazquez d. Mike Ross/Dave Sheldon, 9, 12;
- Paul Lonergan/Fred Sylvia d. Danny Bell/Raul Retian, 13, 14;
- Charlie Manse/Emilio Sierra d. Pete Garcia/Eddie Archival, 17, (13), 1.
Quarterfinals:
- Ed Maisonet/Paul Williams d. Fitzpatrick/Irizarry, (14),9, 5;
- Kendell Lewis/Robert Sostre d. Pellegrini/Vazquez, 6, 20;
- Lonergan/Sylvia d. Tony Roberts/Dave Rojas, 17, (14), 7;
- Joe Kaplan/Cesar Sala d. Manse/Sierra, 16, 11.
Semifinals:
- Lewis/Sostre d. Maisonet/Williams, 4, 13;
- Kaplan/Sala d. Sylvia/Lonergan, 18, (13), 6.
Final: Kaplan/Sala d. Lewis/Sostre, (14), 19, 6.
Men's B Singles:
First Round:
- Jose Davila d. Cristobal Ramos, (19), 13, 6;
- Jon Lee d. Adam Gittlitz, 4, 3;
- Carlos Lopez d. Armando Duchesne, (16), 18, 6;
- Alvaro Rebaza d. Rodolfo Garcia, 5, 7;
- Oscar DeJesus d. Abe Mantell, 13, 12.
- Elliott Nadel d. Adam Berwitz, 14, 17.
Quarterfinals:
- Shawn Conrad d. Davila, 5, 9;
- Lopez d. Lee, 12, 19;
- DeJesus d. Rebaza, 16 (8), 10;
- Ference Dominguez d. Nadel, 18, 8.
Semifinals:
- Conrad d. Lopez, 13, 13;
- DeJesus d. Dominquez, (9), 4, 5.
Final: DeJesus d. Conrad, (16), 14, 9.
Men's B Doubles:
First Round:
- John Lee/Misha Zitser d. Tom Rudzewick/Dan Russo, 5, (20),7;
- Felix Natal/Phong Nguyen d. Aaron Velez/Adam Berwitz, 14, 9;
- Shawn Conrad/Oscar DeJesus d. Sal Coticelli/Cris Ramos, 2, 3.
Semifinals:
- Rene Carabello/Armando Duchense d. Lee Zitser, 9, 19;
- Conrad/DeJesus d. Natal/Nguyen 8, 6.
Final: DeJesus/Conrad d. Carabello/Duschesne, 1, (13), 6.
Men's C Singles:
First Round:
Misha Zitser d. Aaron Velez, 5, 11;
Papo Padillo d. Jonathan Cooper, 8, 8;
Tom Rudzewick d. Adam Gittlitz, 6, 3.
Quarterfinals:
Ference Dominguez d. Zitser, (12), 14, 5;
Leo Duden d. Dennis Fung, 3, 6;
Padillo d. Luis Diaz, 2, 14;
Sal Coticelli d. Rudzewick, 12, (11), 1.
Semifinals:
Dominguez d. Dudin, 9, 5;
Cotticelli d. Padillo, (8), 18, 9.
Final: Dominguez d .Coticelli, 8, 9.
Seniors Singles:
First Round:
Abe Mantell d. Leo Duden, 9, 4.
Quarterfinals:
Dan Maroney d. Vern Roberts (Tucson), 12, 16;
Mike Alotta d. Alex Mitsuda, (14), 16, 5;
Angel Maldonado d. Dan Ramsdell, 9, 7;
Al Torres d. Mantell, 5, 3.
Semifinals:
Maroney d. Alotta, 12,13;
Torres d. Maldonado, 6, 2.
Final: Torres d. Maroney, 20, (9), 9.
Seniors Doubles:
First Round:
Paul Lonergan/Fred Sylvia d. Joe Lomangino/Al Weinstein, 13,
14;
Pete Pellegrini/Gabe Vazquez d. Mike Alotta (Allentown,
PA.)/Dan Ramsdell(Esmu PA.), 13, 7;
Mike Demetriou/John Peterson d. Rene Caraballo/Dwayne Sampson, 7,
(18), 7;
Al Torres/Stu Kirzner d. Angel Maldonado/Fred Cole, 15, (6), 5.
Semifinals:
Pellegrini/Vazquez d. Lonergan/Sylvia, 7-13, inj. def.;
Demetrious/Peterson d. Torres/Kirzner, 12, 8.
Final: Demetrious/Peterson d. Pellegrini/Vazquez, 19, (12), 10.
Golden Singles:
First Round:
Carl Cohen d. Sal Cautadella, 19, 17;
Steve Kraft d. Art Carranza, (15), 14, 5;
Roger Casuso, default;
Graham Palmore d. RobShelton, 3, 3;
Dennis Uffer, Syracuse, d. Bill Kelly, Fargo, ND, 3, 10;
Dan Flickstein d. Gary Dueno, 18, 9;
Abe Haiman d. Nelson Wurzel, 1, 3.
Quarterfinals:
Joe Agosto d. Cohen, 16, 12;
Casuso d. Kraft, 15, 5;
Uffer d. Palmore, (16), 14, 9;
Haiman d. Flickstein, 12, (8), 6.
Semifinals:
Agosto d. Casuso, 20, 8;
Haiman d. Uffer, 9, 18.
Final: Agosto d. Haiman, (18), 3, 2.
Golden Doubles:
First Round:
Mike Meltzer/Mike Krell-Horvath d. Charles Moonjian/Nelson Wurzel, 13, 13;
Art Carranza/Abe Haiman d. Howie Eisenberg/Sal Cautadella, 14, 3;
Artie Diamant/Mike Grabowski d. Bernie Haynes/Ron Eaton, 6, 10;
Joe Agosto/Dennis Uffer d. Bill Kelly/Steve Kraft, 3, 10.
Semifinals:
Carranza/Haiman d. Krell-Horvath/Meltzer, 13, (9), 7;
Diamant/Grabowski d. Agosto/Uffer, 20, 3.
Final: Diamont/Grabowski d. Carranza/Haiman, 9, 12.
Super Singles:
First Round:
Tom Adams, forfeit;
Al Tomba d. Charles Sheldon, 12, 13.
Semifinals:
Tom Vitale d. Adams, 6, 4;
Tomba d. Lu Radislovich, 6, 7.
Final: Vitale d. Tomba, 17, 7.
Super Doubles:
First Round:
Lenny Aconsky/Sonny Schaefer d. John Pressnick/Larry Segota,18, (8), 5;
Ben Buchansky/Joe Amato d. Karl Diamond/Nick Guele, 20, 11.
Semifinals:
Dennis Sumner/Max Forscht d. Aconsky/Schaefer, 8, 5;
Tom Vitale/Artie Reyer d. Buchansky/Amato, 1, 5.
Final: Vitale/Reyer d. Sumner/Forcht, 8, 13.
Vet. Super Singles:
First Round:
Larry Shankweiler (Allentown, Pa), d. Leonard Leeds, 0, 1;
Joe Amato d. Lenny Aconsky, 11, 10; Tom Natale (Tucson) d. Sonny Schaefer, 8, 5;
Karl Diamond d. Marvin Gewirtz, 5, 4.
Semifinals:
Shankweiler d. Amato, 13, 7;
Natale d. Diamond, 20, 3.
Final: Shankweiler d. Natale, 18, 9.
Women's Open Singles:
First Round:
Adrian Floyd d. Dee Stringfield, 11, 9;
Karen McConney d. Theresa McCourt, (16), 14, 9;
Veronica Watson d. Barbara Canton-Jackson, (15), 10, 4.
Quarterfinals:
Priscilla Shumate (Albuquerque) d. Floyd, 14, (17), 0;
Dori Ten d. Sydell Smith, 9, 20;
Karen McConney d. Gladys Miranda, (18), 15, 6;
Watson d. Tracy Davis, 14, (13), 5.
Semifinals:
Shumate d. Ten, 9, 14;
McConney d. Watson, 12, 10.
Final: Shumate d. McConney, (19), 13, 4.
Women's Drop-Down:
First Round: Miranda d. Dana Everett, 9, 8.
Semifinals: Davis d. Smith, 12, 9; McCourt d. Miranda, 14, 5.
Final: McCourt d. Davis, default.
Women's Doubles:
First Round:
Tracy Davis/Priscilla Shumate d. Dee Stringfield/Theresa
McCourt, 13, (20), 8.
Semifinals:
Adrian Floyd/Karen McConney d. Davis/Shumate, 19, (19), 8;
Barbara Canton-Jackson/Dori Ten d. Gladys Miranda/Sydell Smith, 15, 7.
Final: Floyd/McConney d. Canton-Jackson/Ten, (16), 16, 9.
|